Microsoft Announces 2010 Partner of the Year Awards Finalists and Winners

REDMOND, Wash. Microsoft Corp. today announced the winners and finalists of its 2010 Microsoft Partner of the Year Awards. The annual awards honor Microsoft Registered, Certified and Gold Certified partners for delivering exemplary solutions for their customers during the past year. Award winners and finalists were chosen from nominations from around the world. Winners and finalists will be recognized at the Microsoft Worldwide Partner Conference 2010, the company’s premier annual event for industry partners, July 12–15 in Washington, D.C.

Nearly 3,000 entries were submitted by partners from more than 110 countries; the award finalists and winners were selected from a group of nominations based on their dedicated use of Microsoft technologies to provide solutions for their customers’ needs.

“Congratulations to the 2010 Partner Award finalists and winners for delivering such creative and superior Microsoft solutions and services,” said Allison Watson, corporate vice president, Worldwide Partner Group, Microsoft. “It’s incredible to see the level of expertise our partners continue to exhibit as they create and deliver innovative solutions and services to grow their businesses, meet customer needs and drive down costs.”

Categories, winners and finalists appear below. A complete list including category descriptions is available at https://www.microsoft.com/presspass/events/wpc.

This year, Microsoft introduced, for the first time, the Microsoft Country Partner of the Year category. This award recognizes partners at the country level that have demonstrated business excellence and strong relationships delivering Microsoft solutions. The full list of Country Partners of the Year can be found at https://www.microsoft.com/presspass/events/wpc.

Business Intelligence Partner of the Year

Winner: Slalom Consulting, United States
Finalist: GrupoMas, Costa Rica
Finalist: 21C, United Kingdom

Citizenship Partner of the Year

Winner: Computación Olidata, Chile
Finalist: CTTC, Pakistan
Finalist: Training Camp, United States

Communications Sector Partner of the Year

Winner: Tribold, United Kingdom
Finalist: CUBECORE Co. Ltd., Korea
Finalist: Techpath LLC, United States

Core Infrastructure Solutions, Desktop Partner of the Year

Winner: CMS Consulting Inc., Canada
Finalist: Dimension Data, United Kingdom
Finalist: ATEA, Denmark

Core Infrastructure Solutions, Identity and Security Partner of the Year

Winner: Certified Security Solutions Inc., United States
Finalist: Oxford Computer Group, United Kingdom
Finalist: Edgile Inc., United States

Core Infrastructure Solutions, Server Platform Partner of the Year

Winner: ALAN Company, Russia
Finalist: Ensynch, United States
Finalist: NetApp, United States

Core Infrastructure Solutions, Systems Management Partner of the Year

Winner: CDW Corporation, United States
Finalist: Dimension Data, Australia
Finalist: Veeam Software, United States

Core Infrastructure Solutions, Virtualization Partner of the Year

Winner: Avanade UK Ltd., United Kingdom
Finalist: CDW Corporation, United States
Finalist: NetApp, United States

Custom Development Solutions, Application Infrastructure Development Partner of the Year

Winner: daenet, Germany
Finalist: Solidsoft Ltd., United Kingdom
Finalist: Bennett Adelson, United States

Custom Development Solutions, Smart Client Development Partner of the Year

Winner: Asseco South Eastern Europe, Serbia
Finalist: Agito, Slovenia
Finalist: Avanade Inc., United States

Custom Development Solutions, Web Development Partner of the Year

Winner: Macaw, Netherlands
Finalist: Codify, United Kingdom
Finalist: Infusion, United States

Data Management Solutions Partner of the Year

Winner: Mareigua, Colombia
Finalist: Otsuka Corp., Japan
Finalist: EXECPLAN, Brazil

Distribution Partner of the Year

Winner: Express Data New Zealand Ltd., New Zealand
Finalist: Tech Data GmbH & Co. OHG, Germany
Finalist: D&H Distributing Co., United States

Enterprise Partners of the Year

Winner: Accenture and Avanade, United States
Winner: Capgemini Group (Capgemini & Sogeti), United States
Winner: Hewlett-Packard, United States

Hosting Solutions Partner of the Year

Winner: Outsourcery®, United Kingdom
Finalist: Fasthosts Internet Ltd., United Kingdom
Finalist: Fpweb.net, United States

Information Worker Solutions, Collaboration Partner of the Year

Winner: Slalom Consulting, United States
Finalist: Neudesic LLC, United States
Finalist: PTC, United States

Information Worker Solutions, Communications and Collaboration Solution Partner of the Year

Winner: Avanade Inc., United States
Finalist: Preferred One Stop Technologies Ltd., United Kingdom
Finalist: Aspect, United States

Information Worker Solutions, Enterprise Content Management Partner of the Year

Winner: Content and Code, United Kingdom
Finalist: Concept Interactive Inc., Canada
Finalist: KnowledgeLake, United States

Information Worker Solutions, Enterprise Project Management Partner of the Year

Winner: UMT Consulting Group, United States
Finalist: AccTech Systems Pty Ltd., South Africa
Finalist: Pcubed, United States

Information Worker Solutions, Office Business Application Partner of the Year

Winner: Diamante Spa, Italy
Finalist: Oconics Pty Ltd., Australia
Finalist: Invensys Skelta, India

Information Worker Solutions, Search Partner of the Year

Winner: Hitachi Consulting, United States
Finalist: IT-Dev sp. z o.o, Poland
Finalist: B-S-S Business Software Solutions GmbH, Germany

Information Worker Solutions, Visio Partner of the Year

Winner: Global 360 Inc., United States
Finalist: ProModel, United States
Finalist: Visibility.biz, United States

ISV/Software Solutions Innovation Partner of the Year

Winner: 1E, United Kingdom
Finalist: Omnivex Corp., Canada
Finalist: AtHoc, United States

ISV/Software Solutions Partner of the Year

Winner: Jack Henry & Associates, United States
Finalist: MyBiz.net, Malaysia
Finalist: NewsGator® Technologies Inc., United States

Large Account Reseller Partner of the Year

Winner: CDW Corp., United States
Finalist: Brasoftware Informática, Brazil
Finalist: SoftwareONE, United States

Learning Solutions Impact Partner of the Year

Winner: Academy of Networking Lanit & Microinform, Russia
Finalist: Educacion y Tecnologias de Informacion, Colombia
Finalist: Torque IT Computer Training, South Africa

Learning Solutions Innovative Partner of the Year

Winner: I.T. Intellect Training Solutions, South Africa
Finalist: QA Ltd., United Kingdom

Licensing Solutions, License Delivery Partner of the Year

Winner: Bytes Software Services, United Kingdom
Finalist: SoftwareOne Comércio e Serviços de Informática Ltda, Brazil
Finalist: Dell Inc., United States

Microsoft Dynamics Distribution Partner of the Year

Winner: HSO Nederland B.V., Netherlands
Finalist: AND Project, Russia
Finalist: Qurius, Spain

Microsoft Dynamics Financial Services Partner of the Year

Winner: VeriPark, Turkey
Finalist: Computer Solutions & Software International Inc., United States
Finalist: Travi@ta, Belgium

Microsoft Dynamics Manufacturing Partner of the Year

Winner: Fullscope, United States
Finalist: eBECS, United Kingdom
Finalist: mcaConnect LLC, United States

Microsoft Dynamics Professional Services Partner of the Year

Winner: Client Profiles, United States
Finalist: proMX GmbH, Germany
Finalist: Computer Generated Solutions Inc., United States

Microsoft Dynamics Public Sector Partner of the Year

Winner: CIBER UK, United Kingdom
Finalist: CSG Ltd, Australia
Finalist: INFOMA® Software Consulting GmbH, Germany

Microsoft Dynamics Retail Partner of the Year

Winner: Junction Solutions, United States
Finalist: K3 Business Technology Group, United Kingdom
Finalist: Ignify, United States

Microsoft Dynamics AX Partner of the Year

Winner: Eclipse Computing Pty Ltd., Australia
Finalist: Fullscope, United States
Finalist: I.B.I.S. Inc., United States

Microsoft Dynamics CRM Partner of the Year

Winner: Avanade Inc., United States
Finalist: Customer Effective Inc., United States
Finalist: Columbus IT Partner AS, Norway

Microsoft Dynamics GP Partner of the Year

Winner: Rock Solid Technologies Inc., Puerto Rico
Finalist: InterDyn, United States
Finalist: Rose Business Solutions Inc., United States

Microsoft Dynamics NAV Partner of the Year

Winner: Anglia Business Solutions, United Kingdom
Finalist: Qurius UK Ltd., United Kingdom
Finalist: Pleasant Valley Business Solutions, United States

Microsoft Dynamics Point of Sale Partner of the Year

Winner: New West Technologies Inc., United States
Finalist: MS POS GmbH, Germany
Finalist: Positive Technology.com, United States

Microsoft Dynamics SL Partner of the Year

Winner: Queue Associates Inc., United States
Finalist: Gonzalez Cortina Glender Y CIA, Mexico
Finalist: Synergy Business Solutions Inc, United States

Microsoft Global ISV Cloud Partner of the Year

Winner: Cumulux, United States
Finalist: Fullarmor Corp., United States
Finalist: Intuit Inc, United States

Microsoft Global ISV Consumer Partner of the Year

Winner: Intuit Inc., United States
Finalist: CEWE COLOR AG & Co. OHG., Germany

Microsoft Global ISV Industry Partner of the Year

Winner: PTC, United States
Finalist: Temenos, United Kingdom
Finalist: OSISoft Inc., United States

Microsoft Global ISV Infrastructure Partner of the Year

Winner: Citrix Systems, Inc., United States
Finalist: Commvault Systems Inc., United States
Finalist: NetApp, United States

Microsoft Global ISV Line of Business Partner of the Year

Winner: Kronos, United States
Finalist: OSISoft Inc., United States
Finalist: TXT e-solutions, Italy

Mobility Solutions Business Application Partner of the Year

Winner: CWR Mobility BV, Netherlands
Finalist: CDC, Ltd., Russia
Finalist: Blink Systems, Brazil

Mobility Solutions Consumer Application Partner of the Year

Winner: SPB Software, Russia
Finalist: Soti Inc., Canada
Finalist: Kabel Sistemas de Informacion, Spain

Mobility Solutions Partner of the Year

Winner: Soti Inc., Canada
Finalist: CDC, Ltd., Russia
Finalist: PocketMobile AB, Sweden

Notes Transition Partner of the Year

Winner: CASAHL Technology Inc., United States
Finalist: Binary Tree Inc., United States
Finalist: Quest Software Inc., United States

OEM Hardware Solutions, Device Manufacturing Partner of the Year

Winner: YukYung Technologies, Ltd., Korea
Finalist: Plantronics, United States
Finalist: Jabra, United States

OEM Hardware Solutions, System Building Partner of the Year

Winner: Casper Bilgisayar Sistemleri A.S., Turkey
Finalist: ARLT Computer Produkte GmbH, Germany
Finalist: Micro-Star International Co. Ltd., Taiwan

Online Services Partner of the Year

Winner: Wortell, Netherlands
Finalist: Kyoritsu Computer & Communication Co. Ltd, Japan
Finalist: Clearway Technology Partners, United States

Public Sector, Education Partner of the Year

Winner: Gestar Tecnologia para Educação, Brazil
Finalist: K12 Enterprise, United States
Finalist: Agilix Labs Inc., United States

Public Sector, Government Partner of the Year

Winner: Infusion, United States
Finalist: Jaythom Pty Ltd, Australia
Finalist: Axcentro GmbH, Germany

Public Sector, Health Partner of the Year

Winner: System C, United Kingdom
Finalist: Eurodata Systems, United Kingdom
Finalist: gloStream, United States

Public Sector, Public Safety & National Security Partner of the Year

Winner: Geodan, Netherlands
Finalist: MIGESA, Mexico
Finalist: E-Sponder LLC, United States

Small Business Specialist Partner of the Year

Winner: Harbor Computer Services, United States
Finalist: Quadrasystems.net, India
Finalist: NCI Technologies, United Kingdom

SOA and Business Process Partner of the Year

Winner: Expertime, France
Finalist: QLogitek, Canada
Finalist: Xterprise Inc., United States

Software Asset Management Partner of the Year

Winner: Concorde Solutions Ltd., United Kingdom
Finalist: Softwaremanagement.org, Germany
Finalist: Business Connexion, South Africa

Software-plus-Services Partner of the Year

Winner: Avalara Inc., United States
Finalist: Infusion, United States
Finalist: Neudesic LLC, United States

Unified Communications Solutions, Instant Messaging/Presence/Conferencing/Voice Partner of the Year

Winner: Enabling Technologies Corp., United States
Finalist: Ensyst Pty Ltd., Australia
Finalist: Eurodata Systems, United Kingdom

Unified Communications Solutions, Messaging Partner of the Year

Winner: Janalent, United States
Finalist: EMC Corporation, United States
Finalist: Enabling Technologies Corp., United States

Windows Azure Platform Partner of the Year

Winner: Lokad, France
Finalist: Active Web Solutions Ltd., United Kingdom
Finalist: Cumulux, United States

 About Microsoft’s Worldwide Partner ConferenceMicrosoft’s Worldwide Partner Conference provides Microsoft’s partner community with access to key marketing and business strategies, leadership, and information regarding specific customer solutions designed to help partners succeed in the marketplace. Along with informative learning opportunities covering sales, marketing, services and technology, the Worldwide Partner Conference is an ideal setting for partners to garner valuable knowledge from their peers and from Microsoft. More information can be found at https://www.digitalwpc.com and on the Partner Network home page at https://microsoftpartnernetwork.com.

*Source: Microsoft (June 23, 2010)

(Visited 29 times, 1 visits today)